International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ai-no-izumi

Ai-no-izumi

Last Updated:2021/9/4 8:02:28 By:Sueo Takano
655

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22742

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Ai-no-izumi'

Chinese Name:爱之泉

Japanese Name:爱の泉 あいのいずみ

Meaning:Fountain of Love

Synonym

爱の泉 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.82, No.8.

爱之泉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.726.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.56, black and white photo; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.5, colour photo, description, p.196: Flower, small, 6-7 cm in diameter, imbricated formal double, very light pink, about 60 petals, light yellow tinge at base; floriferous. Leaves, small, elliptical, petiole hairy. Growth, spread­ing, inclined to be weak. Early to mid-season flowering. Resembles ‘Otome-tsubaki’ from Niigata. Originated in the Niigata Prefecture, Japan by Kaoru Hagiya.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.8.-9. Ai-no-izumi 爱の泉(Fountain of Love) , (C. rusticana)雪茶 。 1969,日本新潟县,萩屋熏命名发表。完全形、淡粉、花心基部淡黄色、小轮(67cm)、花瓣约60枚、花期122月、树性横张,稍弱。类似品种Otome (乙女)。爱の泉一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.82, No.8. Ai-no-izumi (爱之泉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.726.


» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.56  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.10【花】淡桃色で花底は黄味を帯びる、宝珠形千重咲き、小輪、3~4月。【葉】楕円、小形、反曲。【樹】横張り性、弱い、ユキ系。【来歴】産地不詳、石沢進採集、1969年に萩屋薫の命名・発表。写/植村、文/萩屋

Photos