International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akagoma

Akagoma

Last Updated:2021/8/16 15:48:53 By:wangzhonglang
123

Id:ICR-22760

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akagoma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:赤駒 あかごま

Meaning

Synonym

Akakogama Different reading for Akagoma.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.57, black and white photo: Large, light red semi-double; narrow pinched in stamen cluster. Leaves large, ovate, acute apex, shallow serrations. A seedling of Ama-obune. Different reading ‘Akakoma’. Originated in Japan. Named and released by Totsurō Nakamura in 1980.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.12 【花】鮮紅色、八重、筒しべ、大輪、3~4月。【花】長楕円、大形。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】蜑小舟の自然実生。1980年に仲村納郎の命名・発表。写・文/仲村

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos