International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akatsuki

Akatsuki

Last Updated:2021/8/26 13:38:28 By:wangzhonglang
429

Id:ICR-22799

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akatsuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:暁 あかつき

Meaning

Synonym

Akazuki Watanabe, 1970 Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.111. Orthographic error for Akatsuki.

Description

» English Description

Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1938: Flower, 5-6 cm across, pale pink single, petals with wavy edges, campanulate with central cylinder of stamens. Flowers mid-season. Leaves, narrowly elliptic, small; apex caudate; base obtuse; waved and twisted. Growth habit, erect and vigorous. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.68, 196. Used in Japan for Ikebana and Chabana. Originated in Kagawa Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Saneichi Koyama.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.13 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.47. 香川產. [花]淡桃色、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、小輪、1~3月。[葉]楕円、小形、肉厚、やや外曲。[樹]立性、強い、。[来歴]学細不明、1938年に小山実一の命名発表。写/地下、文/今雪

Photos