International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alabaster

Alabaster

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
34

Id:ICR-22879

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alabaster'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alabastor Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.1. Orthographic error for Alabaster.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, p.285, Reg. No.323: A 10 year old seedling of ‘Magnoliiflora’, (Hagoromo) originated by Julington Nurseries, Jacksonville, Florida, USA. Plant growth is rapid and average in type. The dark green leaves are large, slightly wavy, ovate, margins medium serrated and apex acute. The semi-double, white flowers, 8-10 cm across, resemble ‘Hagoromo’, but the blooms are larger with an added row of petals. The petals are heavy in texture and hold up well. A profuse bloomer; mid-season to late. Orthographic error ‘Alabastor’.
Photos