International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alessandro

Alessandro

Last Updated:2022/11/13 16:43:30 By:wangzhonglang
1053

Id:ICR-180

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alessandro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alessandro 18  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic variant for Alessandro.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:1: Large size, double red shading to violet. Orthographic variants: ‘Alexandra’, ‘Alexandro’, ‘Alessandro 18. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos