International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Althaeiflora Maxima

Althaeiflora Maxima Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
659

Id:ICR-285

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1856

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Althaeiflora Maxima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Althaeaflora Maxima D.Francesco Ascione, 1856, Catalogo dell Piante Multiplicate si Vendono nel Giardino Inglese de Caserta, p.12. Orthographic error for Althaeiflora Maxima.

Description

» English Description

D.Francesco Ascione, 1856, Catalogo dell Piante Multiplicate si Vendono nel Giardino Inglese de Caserta as ‘Althaeaflora Maxima’. Originated in Italy. No description. (Believed extinct)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos