International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amagashita

Amagashita Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/2/21 14:03:14 By:Sueo Takano
781

Id:ICR-307

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amagashita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:天ケ下 あまがした

Meaning

Synonym

Ama-no-shita Autumn Flowering Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1936-1937, p.26. Synonym for Amagashita.

Amegashita Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.66.Different reading for Amagashita.

Ame-ga-shita Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.69, pl.98.Different reading for Amagashita.

Ame-no-shita Different reading for ‘Amegashita’ as a synonym for Amagashita.

Haruzaki-amagashita Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.278, p.175 as ‘Haru-zaki-ama-ga-shita’. This is a renaming of the old Amagashita as “Spring Flowering Amagashita” to distinguish it from another cultivar named Akizaki-amagashita or “Autumn Flowering Amagashita”. However it must be regarded as a synonym as Amagashita has priority.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.1: Large white semi-double. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

» Japanese Description


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos