International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amalia

Amalia

Last Updated:2022/11/21 14:23:25 By:wangzhonglang
665

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-312

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amalia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amalie Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.2. Orthographic error for Amalia.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book 3, pl.4: Large blossoms of unusual perfection with rounded, oval petals, decreasing with regularity, from the circumference to the centre, of like form and a transparent pink colour, tinged cerise, and veined a deeper shade with a few white stripes. Orthographic error: ‘Amalie’. It is of Italian origin by Negri.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos