International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars André LaSalle

André LaSalle

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
226

Id:ICR-395

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'André LaSalle'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

André C. La Salle SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.25. Orthographic error for André LaSalle.

Description

» English Description

American Camellua Yearbook, 1955, p.334, Reg. No.242: A 28 year old chance seedling, grown by André LaSalle, New Iberia, Louisiana, USA, first flowered 1935. Plant growth upright, medium and open; leaves long, slender and serrate. Flower buds, large and round. The flowers are 7.5 cm or more across, completely double and round like a ball. A tiny cluster of stamens in the centre, is surrounded by 5 clusters of stamens with 7 curly petals interspersed and 70 petals. Flowers are white with a pale pink glow. Mid-season to late flowering. Ortho­graphic error: ‘André C. La Salle’.
Photos