International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angie Clegg

Angie Clegg

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
150

Id:ICR-455

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angie Clegg'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Angie Gregg Cannon, 1980, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.3. Orthographic error for Angie Clegg.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, p.188, Reg. No.1225: An 8 year old chance japonica seedling, first bloomed 1968; originated by George R. Clegg, Tallahassee, Florida, USA. Plant growth is average with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 4 cm. A peony form, Daikagura type, flower, rose pink with a creamy silver sheen, yellow anthers and white filaments. It has 24 petals and 5 petaloids and measures 12 cm across by 6 cm deep. Blooms early to mid-season. The bloom has darker veins, falls complete and is cold resistant. Orthographic error: ‘Angie Gregg’.
Photos