International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Angulans

Angulans

Last Updated:2022/11/22 9:36:22 By:wangzhonglang
625

Id:ICR-459

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Angulans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Angulas  Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1856. Orthographic error for Angulans.

Formosa Striata  Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.20. Synonym for Angulans.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:2. A variegated form of ‘Formosa’. Bright poppy red, veined and spotted white. Very double, large flower. Orthographic error: ‘Angu­las’.

Flower

Flower Size13-20 cm

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos