International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annetta Tuccheri

Annetta Tuccheri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
268

Id:ICR-553

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Annetta Tuccheri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Annetta Tuccari Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Orthographic error for Annetta Tuccheri.

Annetta Tuccheri vel Borghettiana Antofilo, ed., 1857-1858. I Giardino vol. IV, p.97. Synonym for Annette Tuccheri.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.10: Imbricated, deep pink streaked with white. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. No description. Synonym: ‘Annette Tuc­cheri vel Borghettiana’. Orthographic error: ‘Annetta Tuccari’. Originated in Italy.
Photos