International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antonelli

Antonelli

Last Updated:2022/11/28 11:18:58 By:wangzhonglang
552

Id:ICR-590

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antonelli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antonella Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.12. Orthographic error for Antonelli.

Antonelli di Genova Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Synonym for Antonelli.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.4: Colour, a splendid red, with large, suffused white blotches and lines. Imbricated. Synonym: ‘Antonelli di Genova’. Orthographic error: Antonella’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos