International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antwerpiensis

Antwerpiensis

Last Updated:2022/12/3 9:24:52 By:wangzhonglang
515

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-607

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antwerpiensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anemoneflora Antwerpiensis  Baumann, Mulhouse Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.13. Synonym for Antwerpiensis.

Antrowarpiensis Nova  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for ‘Antwerpiensis Nova’, synonym for Antwerpiensis.

Antuerpiensis  Courtois ,1833, Magazin d’Horticulture. Orthographic variant for Antwerpiensis.

Antverpensis  Loddige’s Catalogue, 1836, p.24. Orthographic error for Antwerpiensis.

Antverpiensis  Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic variant for Antwerpiensis.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, l[pt.D]:315, as ‘Antuerpiensis’. No description. Introduced by Moens, Belgium. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, 2nd ed., p.212: Semi-double, more than 8 cm across, orange red with broad petals, few in number, slightly ruf­fled at base, sometimes gleamed with white. Centre petals few, strap-like, spotted white, fertile stamens. Orthographic variants and error: ‘Antuerpiensis’, ‘Antverpiensis’, ‘Antwerpensis’, ‘Antrowarpensis Nova’, ‘Antverpiensis’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos