International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Archiduc Maximilien

Archiduc Maximilien

Last Updated:2023/9/4 8:32:38 By:wangzhonglang
736

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-684

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Archiduc Maximilien'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archi Duc Maximillian  Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic error for Archiduc Maximilien.

Archiduc de Maximilian  Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.9. Orthographic error for Archiduc Maximilien.

Archiduc Massimiliano  Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.14. Orthographic error for Archiduc Maxim­ilien.

Archiduc Maximillan  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Archiduc Maximilien.

Archiduca Maxmillium  Smith, J. & Son, Nursery Catalogue, 1883. Orthographic error for Archiduc Maximilien.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I: A true rose by its perfect form and even by its colouring. We received it from Italy where it was raised from seed. We have thought fit to dedicate it to His Imperial Highness, the Archduke Maximilian, consort of Princess Charlotte of Belgium. Orthographic variants: ‘Archiduc Massimiliano’, ‘Archiduca Maxmillium’, ‘Archiduc de Maximilian’, ‘Archiduc Maximillan’, ‘Archi Duc Max­imillian’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos