International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arlene Ignico

Arlene Ignico

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
173

Id:ICR-728

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arlene Ignico'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Arlene Ignicio SCCS, 1954, The Camellia, Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.27. Orthographic error for Arlene Ignico.

Description

» English Description

Wheeler, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.123, 125, black and white photo: This is a 1940 seedling which flowered at 10 years of age. It is a loosely formed, incom­plete double, a 12.5 cm flower with lanceolate foliage, varying from small to medium in size and crenately margined. The petalage is of unusual form and is a lovely shade of red. Named for General R.V. Ignico, Commander of the Warner Robins Material Area. Registration No.84 with the ACS. Orthographic error: ‘Arlene Ignicio’. Sport: Arlene Ignico Variegated.
Photos