International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asakahime

Asakahime

Last Updated:2021/8/27 10:16:49 By:wangzhonglang
317

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-793

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Asakahime'

Chinese Name:浅香姬

Japanese Name:浅香姬 あさかひめ

Meaning:Princess Asaka

Synonym

Asaka-hime JCS, 2010, Camellias of Japan. p.275. Different spelling of Asakahime.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.119, colour photo and description: Very small size, irregular, campanulate single, soft pink, 3 inner petals, large, rounded, emarginate, 3 outer petals smaller. Stamen cluster, short, somewhat spreading, anthers yellow. Leaves mid-green, elliptic, apices acute, recurved, margins coarsely serrate. Blooms mid-season to late. Fragrant. Seedling of the cross C.japonica var rusticana Kazahana x C.lutchuensis. Originated in Niigata Prefecture, Japan by Kaoru Hagiya in 1974.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..119    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.17. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.275. 新潟產. [花]桃色、一重、盃状咲き、筒しベ、有香、極小輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、極小形、先端が反曲。[樹]叢生。[来歴]風花xヒメサザン力、1974年萩屋薰の作出.発表。写/高野、文/萩屋

Photos