International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Astronaut

Astronaut

Last Updated:2022/12/4 16:58:10 By:wangzhonglang
369

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-827

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Astronaut'

Chinese Name:宇航员

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yuhangyuan  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Astronaut.

Description

» English Description

Select Nurseries Wholesale Price List, 1964, p.69. Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue,1964-1965, p.1. No description. SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, p.20: Rose pink. Large, sin­gle to semi-double with channelled petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated by Select Nursery Inc., Whittier, California, USA. For colour plate see frontispiece, SCCS, The Camellia Review, 1965, vol.26, No.3.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第33页。美国加利福尼亚州Select Nursery苗圃培育。花玫瑰粉红色,单瓣型至半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣长圆形,外翻,瓣面有清晰的红色脉纹,内部花瓣呈浅勺状,有时锯齿状,花心雄蕊筒状,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos