International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asukagawa

Asukagawa Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/12/4 16:59:42 By:wangzhonglang
914

Id:ICR-829

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asukagawa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Asukakawa  Different reading for Asukagawa.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.153; Itō, Tokuemon, 1788, Tsubaki, Hanagata Tsuki Oboechō; Shirai-Bunka, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Double flower, medium size, 3 rows petals, divided, central stamen cluster. Deep red back­ground with white star-like variegation. Different reading: ‘Asukakawa’. Originated in Japan. Not sure that it is the same variety as from the Kokon Yōrankō. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos