International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azuma-kō

Azuma-kō

Last Updated:2023/7/20 15:30:01 By:wangzhonglang
1665

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-971

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Azuma-kō'

Chinese Name:东红

Japanese Name:東紅 あづまこう

Meaning:Eastern red

Synonym

Azuma-beni  Different reading

Azuma-kurenai  different reading in Japanese

Tōkō  Chūgai Nursery Cata­logue, 1935-1936, p.26

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Meikan, Chūgai Nursery Cata­logue, 1935-1936, p.26 as ‘Tōkō’. Crimson double, peony form. Large flowers. Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22: Large, deep pink bloom, well formed with some 12 broad, thick petals, some of which are curled and double. One of the earliest to flower. Stout, densely branched growth of upright nature. Different readings: ‘Azuma-kurenai’, ‘Tōkō’, ‘Azuma-beni’. Originated in Kantō District, Japan.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.292. 国立歴史博物館. 2009. 《冬の華 サザンカ》.  p.50. 江戸產. []桃紅色、一重、平開咲き、花弁に皺多い、大輪、1112月。/箱田.

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p37. 江戸―埼玉県(川口市)産  サザン力系. 花色桃紅色で花弁基部の色がやや淡い  花形 9-10弁の一重、 咲きはじめは内弁が立ちあがるが、咲き進むと花弁が波打った平 開咲きになる、大輪で花径は10-11cm 開花期月上旬〜12月 花弁大形の広倒卵形で先端が浅く凹入、表面には皺が多く、特 に内弁の周縁が縮む  雄蕊90-100本、花糸は黄白色で長さ15- 19mm、咲きはじめは基部の4-5mmが合着しているが咲き進む と分離して散る。葯は濃黄色雌蕊花柱は黄白色、長さ14-16mmで基部まで3-4分岐する。 子房には絹状毛が密生し、花柱は基部のみ有毛 葉柄 長さ6-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主 脈は 葉身長楕円形の中葉、長さ5.2-6cm、幅2.8-3.2cm。 鋭頭で鋭〜鈍脚。葉柄部と先端だけ反曲、中折れが少ないので盃 状葉となるものも多い。葉縁には片側で20-24個の細鋸歯がある 葉色 表面は濃緑色で現存する系統には黄白色の星斑が入る、側 脈、網脈ともにやや鮮明で裏面は淡緑色 樹性 立性、枝は太いが樹勢はやや弱い来歷 1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載がある江戸系のサザン 力で、明治期以降は埼玉県安行に伝わったが、現存個体数は極め て少ない 文献1898芦沢、1905華実園、1930皆川、1932石井、 1936山田* 1965中村、1998名鑑* 所在 武蔵丘陵、FS箱田.写/文 箱田.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos