International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azumakenkyō

Azumakenkyō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/12/19 12:18:39 By:wangzhonglang
372

Id:ICR-976

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Azumakenkyō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Azuma-miodoroki  Different reading for Azumakenkyō.

Tōkenkyo  Different reading for Azumakenkyō.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Peach pink, formal double like Kenkyō. Different readings: ‘Azuma-miodoroki’, ‘Tōkenkyō’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos