International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baignolliana

Baignolliana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-1030

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baignolliana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baignoleana Oudin, Lisieux, Conservatory List, 1845, p.2. Orthographic error for Baignolliana.

Brignole Prudent Besson Catalogue, 1871-1872. Orthographic error for Buignoliana.

Brignoliana Le Texnier, 1911, Le camellia, essais sur l’histoire de quelques fleurs d’ornement, p.29. Orthographic error for Buigoliana.

Description

» English Description

Tourres, Macheteaux, Catalogue, 1839, p.21. No description. Originated in France. Orthographic error ‘Baignoleana’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos