International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baimianzhu

Baimianzhu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
149

Id:ICR-1042

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baimianzhu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pei Mein Chu  Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949.Different reading for Baimianzhu.

White Fluffy Pearl  Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.47: Synonym for Baimianzhu.

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1947. No description; Savige, 1984, International Camellia Journal, p.33, colour photo, p.44c: A medium size, soft pearl pink to white formal dou­ble with about 6 rows of petals. Different reading: ‘Pei Mien Chu’. Originated in China. Syn­onym: ‘Fluffy White Pearl’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos