International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baimianqiu

Baimianqiu

Last Updated:2022/3/18 14:13:32 By:wangzhonglang
101

Id:ICR-1041

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baimianqiu'

Chinese Name:白绵球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

White Silk Ball Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.107. Synonym for Baimianqiu.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yu,1981, Shancha Hua: Medium size, white. Semi-double to rose form double, 8-9.5 cm across, with three rows of 30-47 crinkled petals. Late blooming. See colour photo, [p.144], Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.52. Synonym: ‘White Silk Ball’. This name as also been used as a synonym for Xueta. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

白绵球 Camellia japonica ‘Baimianqiu’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第36页。半文瓣型,小乔木或灌木,树势强健,小枝灰褐色。叶宽椭圆形,长7-8厘米,宽3.5-4.5厘米,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,锯齿细锐,部分叶片边缘下卷,正面略拱起。叶表面梅绿色,侧脉5-6对,与网脉明显下凹。花蕾圆形,苞萼片黄绿色,边缘焦褐。花纯白色,花瓣5-6轮,排列整齐,近中心花瓣皱褶。花逐轮开放,初放时花心呈桃形,全放时露出雄蕊。多少不一,花丝淡乳黄色,花药发育完全,雄蕊中常夹生数片小花瓣。雌蕊趋向退化,子房残存,花径8-10厘米,姿态雅丽。产温州。花期:3-4月上旬。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》52-53页。小乔木,树形较紧凑。叶色浓绿,有光泽,正面略拱起,质薄细腻,椭圆形至短椭圆形,长5~6.5cm,宽2.4~4.7cm,叶缘锯齿浅而稀疏。花为半重瓣型,纯白色,花径8~9.5cm,花瓣排列3~4轮,30~47枚,花瓣起皱,初放时略向内扣,后渐外翻;雄蕊少数瓣化,多数雄蕊3~8成束状或连生成短管状散生于花心,夹杂于雄蕊瓣间。雌蕊退化成扁条状。花期3月至4月上旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos