International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baisan Xueshi

Baisan Xueshi

Last Updated:2022/3/18 15:42:37 By:wangzhonglang
511

Id:ICR-1045

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baisan Xueshi'

Chinese Name:白三学士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chunyulin (Melting Silver), Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.101. Synonym for Baisan Xueshi.

White Three Scholars Synonym for Baisan Xueshi.

出炉银 陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》101页

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yu, 1981, Shancha Hua: A medium size, white with a rare pink or red mark, rose form to informal double of 5-6 rows of imbricated outer petals and an inner clus­ter of small, erect petals. See Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.45, 101, color photo [p.118] and Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.48, No.287, colour photo No.167. Sports: Hongsan Xueshi, Fensan Xueshi, Danzhi. Originated in China. Synonyms: ‘White Three Scholars’, ‘Chuluyin’.

» Chinese Description

白三学士 Camellia japonica ‘Baisan Xueshi’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第49页。全文瓣型,小乔木,枝条均匀,树形茂盛。叶椭圆形至宽椭圆形,长6.5-9厘米,宽3-5厘米,先端渐尖,少数短尖,基部阔楔形。表面黄绿色,测脉4-5对,网脉细隐。锯齿钝,二端略反曲。柄长约0.8厘米。花蕾卵圆形,苞萼片青黄色。花瓣50-70片,近基部数片花瓣上具丝状柔毛。花初放筒状,盛放时呈六角盆状,花8.5厘米左右,色纯白,间有少数粉红色或白洒红条纹花,全放时植株极美丽。花期:3月上旬-4月上旬。白三学士是山茶花佳种。有说1913年(民国二年)孙中山先生曾手赠给浙江青田县辛亥革命将领夏次岩二株山茶花,其一便是白三学士,(另一株就是前面所介绍的吉祥红,又名提笼)现已列为青田县重点保护文物。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》101页。植株枝条、花型与红三学士十分相似,惟花瓣底色为白色,花瓣上披有红色细条纹而区别于红三学士。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos