International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiba Xueshi

Shiba Xueshi

Last Updated:2022/3/18 15:41:44 By:wangzhonglang
1251

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17448

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiba Xueshi'

Chinese Name:十八学士

Japanese Name

Meaning:Eighteen Scholars

Synonym

Eighteen Scholars Peer, 1954, American Camellia Yearbook, p.174, 175 as ‘18 Scholars’. Synonym for Shiba Xueshi.

Pei Shih Pa Hsioh Shih Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949.Different reading for Baishiba Xueshi.

Pink Eighteen Scholars Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.47. Synonym for Fen­shiba Xueshi.

Sheboshushi (Eighteen Scholars), Yang, 1965, Camellia Cultivars of Taiwan.Different reading: ‘Shih-pa-hsüeh-shih’. Taiwanese reading for ‘Shiba Xueshi’.

Shih-pa-hsueh-shih Liu, 1959, Chungkuo Chu Ming Tichi Hua Hui.Different reading for Shiba Xueshi. Taiwanese reading: ‘Sheboshushi’. Synonym: ‘Eighteen Scholars’.

20 show +

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Chungkuo Chu Ming Tichi Chung Hua Hui. This is a famous old variety. There can be many different coloured blooms on the one branch. It mutates readily and has many forms such as ‘Hongbai Mudan’, ‘Zuoxuanzhuan, ‘Yuxu­anzhuan’, ‘Fenxin Zhuanban’, and ‘Hongbaiyun’. See pl.161, p.75, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978 for the pink form under ‘Sheboshushi’. This is a medium size, silvery pink, formal double. Leaves mid-green, ovate, apex acute, recurved, margins serrulate. Originated in China. There are white, red, pink and variegated forms. Different reading: ‘Shih-pa-hsüeh-­shih’. Taiwanese reading: ‘Sheboshushi’.

» Chinese Description

白十八学士 Camellia japonica ‘Bai Shiba Xueshi’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第48页。全文瓣型,灌木或小乔木,枝上伸,枝叶茂密,叶片平伸。叶椭圆形或少数卵形,长6.5-8厘米,宽3.2-4.3厘米,是山茶花品种中叶形较小者,先端渐尖或稍伸长,基部阔楔形,锯齿细锐而明显。表面暗绿色,侧脉5-6对,网脉微凹。叶柄短,仅长0.4-0.8厘米。花蕾圆形,苞萼片青黄色。花形较小,但着花较多,花瓣约70余片,排列10余轮,盆状。花径6-8厘米,白色,间或洒少数紫红纹,也偶有粉红洒紫红条、或全红花出现。花 期:3月上旬-4月下旬。除本种外,还有粉十八学士、红十八学士,属同一品系,金华、宁波统称为小五宝。

粉十八学士 Camellia japonica ‘Fen Shiba Xueshi’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第49页。全文瓣型,性状同白十八学士,唯花粉红色,或粉红洒紫红条斑,间或出现全红色花。花期:3月上旬-4月下旬。

红十八学士 Camellia japonica ‘Hong Shiba Xueshi’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第49页。全文瓣型,性状同白十八学士,唯花开全为红色,花亦美丽。花期:3月上旬-4月下旬。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.239. Shiba Xueshi 十八学士(Eighteen Scholars)(C. japonica)红山茶。1959,中国珠闽地区。 完全形、1株多种花色(白、红、粉红、斑纹、小轮(6~7.5 x 2.5~3.5cm)、花期1~2月,树性直立~横张。枝变种:Fen Shiba Xueshi (粉十八学士)、Hong Shiba Xueshi (红十八学士)。此品种容易发生变异,因此出现许多型态名称,但应视同别名而非变种,如:Bai Shiba Xueshi (白十八学士)、Fenxin Zhuanban (分心转瓣)、Hongbai Mudan (红白牡丹)、Hongbaiyun (红白晕)、Hua Shiba Xueshi (花十八学士)、Xiao Taibao (小太保)、Youxuanzhuan (右旋转)、Zuoxuanzhuan (左旋转)。1929年,台北杨仲佐先生由福州引入台湾;1968年,Mrs. Calman引入澳洲。

Photos