International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Banshō

Banshō

Last Updated:2022/8/5 16:50:07 By:wangzhonglang
457

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1080

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Banshō'

Chinese Name:晚钟

Japanese Name:晚鐘 ばんしょう

Meaning

Synonym

晚钟  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.93. No.213.图180.

宝珠  李时珍,1590,本草纲目.

Description

» English Description

Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.9, March 1968, special issue, p.55, black and white photo p.53; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979. Senchinshū, p.122, colour photo, p.240, description: Medium size, deep rose pink, formal double of about 52 petals with some small, irregular petals at the centre when fully open; 7-8 cm across. Mid-season flower­ing. Leaves, 7-9 cm long, elliptic, blunt apex, twisted. Originated in Takada City, Niigata, Japan. Collected in 1960 by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya in 1968..

» Chinese Description

晚鐘,ばんしょう'Banshō'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第178页,【花】:红、完全重瓣、中輪、晩生。【葉】橢圓、中型。立性。上越市民家栽培種, 石沢進採集,1968年萩屋薫命名發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23. Banshō  晚钟(Evening Bell)。C. rusticana)雪茶。1968,日本新潟县。上越市的民家栽培种,石沢进采集、萩屋熏命名发表。玫瑰〜完全形、红色、少量雄蕊、散蕊状、中轮(78cm)、花期12月、树性稍直立。

晚钟——蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.93. No.213.180.

(宝珠)一李时珍,1590,本草纲目.或许是’Anemoniflora’,的古品种名。


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.207.  【花】紅色の八重〜千重咲き、雄芯 は少数の散り芯、中輪、3〜4月。 【葉】楕円、中形、平坦。【樹】やや 立性、ユキバタ系。【来歴】上越市 の民家の栽培種。石沢進の採集、1968年に萩屋薫の命名•発表。写/大 岡、文/萩屋。

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos