International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bart Colbert Variegated

Bart Colbert Variegated

Last Updated:2023/6/1 9:58:48 By:wangzhonglang
1121

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1162

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bart Colbert Variegated'

Chinese Name:红尘泪(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

红尘泪(斑)  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.940.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1973, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.28, No.4, p.28. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.102, Reg. No.1503: A very large, strong pink (to purplish pink when gibbed), rose form to formal double, C. japonica seedling of 'Adolphe Audusson' x 'R. L. Wheeler', mid-season, originated by Ralph E. May, Savannah, GA. The 12 year old seedling first bloomed in 1968. Flower has 45 petals, yellow anthers and light yellow filaments. Average size flowers treated 5" to 5¾" wide and 2" to 2¾" deep. Long lasting blooms-seldom, if ever, shatter. Commercially introduced in 1969. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves measuring 4½" long and 2½" wide.  A virus variegated form of Bart Colbert - Strong pink with white blotches. Originated by Ralph E. May, Georgia, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.

Bart Colbert Variegated   红尘泪(斑)C. japonica)红山茶。1973,美国乔治亚州,Ralph E. May 'Bart Colbert'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Bart Colbert Var.红尘泪()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.940.


Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos