International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Diana

Bella Diana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
452

Id:ICR-1274

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Diana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belle Diane Bergami Catalogue, 1858. Orthographic error for Bella Diana.

Description

» English Description

Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Originated in Belgium. No description. Orthographic variant ‘Belle Diane’. (Believed extinct)
Photos