International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Diana

Paradise Diana

Last Updated:2022/8/23 8:56:19 By:wangzhonglang
612

Id:ICR-14675

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Paradise Diana'

Chinese Name:黛安娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

黛安娜 茶花林, 1992-2006,茶花名录1554, p. 20/28, No.1276.

Description

» English Description

ICS Congress, Auckland, NZ, 1997. Technical Papers, R.J. Cherry, Paradise Plants, Kulnura, NSW, Australia: “The Paradise Sasanquas” with colour slides. Previously known as ‘Big Pink”. A robust, vigorous grower with a very large single pink flower. Originated in Australia by R.J. Cherry.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.206.

Paradise Diana 黛安娜(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1997,澳大利亚NSWKulnuraParadise Plants NurseryMr R.J. Cherry。单瓣、粉红色、极大轮、树性强。

Paradise Diana (黛安娜)一茶花林, 1992-2006,茶花名录1554, p. 20/28, No.1276.软粉、中形千重花;叙述有出入。


Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season Australia

Photos