International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Audrey

Paradise Audrey

Last Updated:2022/8/22 17:00:09 By:wangzhonglang
564

Id:ICR-14666

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Paradise Audrey'

Chinese Name:奥黛莉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

奥黛莉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.1270.

Description

» English Description

Paradise Nursery 1995, Paradise Plants List, p.2: An upright, compact grower, producing pastel pink to peach coloured flowers, medium sized, 6.1 cm across, informal double. Flowers early over a long season. Leaves are dark glossy green on upper surface and lighter below. Elliptic shape. Originated at Paradise Plants Nursery, Kulnura, NSW, Australia. To be released 1996.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.206.

Paradise Audrey 奥黛莉(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1995,澳大利亚NSW KulnuraParadise 植物种苗园。’Paradise Hilda'的枝变种。半重瓣、柔粉色、粉红雾边、小轮(6cm)、早花、花期长。

Paradise Audrey (奥黛莉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.1270.


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month Australia

Photos