International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Barbara

Paradise Barbara

Last Updated:2022/8/22 17:01:12 By:wangzhonglang
472

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14668

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Paradise Barbara'

Chinese Name:芭芭拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

芭芭拉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.1271.

White Ribbon A marketing name used for Paradise Barbara for a charitable campaign.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.15, colour photo p.13, Reg. No.481. Originated by Mr R.J. Cherry, Kulnura, NSW, Australia. Seed parent C.sasanqua Gulf Glory, pollen parent unknown. First flowered 1990. The large single white (RHS.CC.155B) flower can have some petals with an occasional faint pink edge. Diameter is 9 cm x 1.6 cm deep, and it flowers early to mid-season on a vigorous dense plant. Leaves are green, glossy, elliptic, margins serrulate, apex acuminate, 6.6 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. Petals are wavy and thick, and the plant is very floriferous. Synonym ‘White Ribbon”. Used for a special promotion by the White Ribbon Foudation, Australia, 2010.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.206.

aradise Barbara 芭芭拉(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1997,澳大利亚NSWKulnuraParadise植物种苗园。单瓣、白色、中轮。

Paradise Barbara (芭芭拉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.1271.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos