International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Caroline

Paradise Caroline

Last Updated:2019/5/28 14:18:21 By:wangzhonglang
301

Id:ICR-14673

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Paradise Caroline'

Chinese Name:澳卡林

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

卡若林 茶花林,1992-2006,茶花名录 1554, p.20/28, No.1274.

澳卡林 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.335.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.17, colour photo p.12, Reg. No.490. Originated by Mr R.J. Cherry, Kulnura, NSW, Australia. Seed parent C.hiemalis Shōwa-no-sakae, pollen parent unknown. First flowered 1990. An informal double flower, deep pink (RHS.CC.63A to 63B), with many petaloids, 7 cm diameter x 3 cm deep. Flowers early to mid-season on a compact bushy plant of moderate, spreading growth. Leaves mid-green, smooth, elliptic, serrulate margins, acuminate apex, 6 cm long x 2.7 cm wide. Petals flat, heart-shaped. Chinese synonym ‘Aokalin’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第335页。澳大利亚Paradise Plants苗圃培育,属普通茶梅。花红色,有微香,牡丹型,小到中型花,外轮花瓣平铺,内部花瓣扭曲,偶有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,较小,光亮,植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.206.

Paradise Caroline 卡若林(C. hiemalis)寒椿(冬茶梅)。1997,澳大利亚NSWMr R.J. CherryC. hiemalis自然实生种。玫瑰形、深粉红色、小轮、花期12~2月、浓密、长势强。

Paradise Caroline (卡若林)一茶花林,1992-2006,茶花名录 1554, p.20/28, No.1274.

Paradise Caroline (澳卡林)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.335.


Photos