International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Paulina

Belle Paulina Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
122

Id:ICR-1316

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Paulina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belle Pauline Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.44. Orthographic variant for Belle Paulina.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1844-1845, p.22. No description. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic variant: ‘Belle Pauline’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos