International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle de Wilhelmshöhe

Belle de Wilhelmshöhe

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
60

Id:ICR-1303

CountryNetherlands

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle de Wilhelmshöhe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella de Wilhelmshohe Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.41. Orthographic variant for Belle de Wilhelmshöhe.

Belle de Wilhelmshahe Makoy Catalogue, 1838. Orthographic error for Belle de Wilhelmshöhe.

Belle Wilhelmshöhe Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. Orthographic variant for Belle de Wilhelmshöhe.

Belle Wilhemshohe Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Orthographic error for Belle de Wilhelmshöhe.

Wilhelmohohe van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 959. Orthographic error for ‘Wilhelmshoehe’, syn­onym for Belle de Wilhelmshöhe.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Makoy Catalogue, 1838 as ‘Belle de Wilhelmshahe’; Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.228 and facing page: The flower, 10 cm in diameter, is full peony form, irregular, of a scarlet carmine with a touch of orange. The exterior petals are in two rows, very large, rounded, notched, reflexed, those following are diversiform and of different sizes; some are upright, others oblique, a large number grouped in a spherical form of large size. Orthographic errors: ‘Belle de Wilhelmshahe’, ‘Bella de Wilhelmshohe’, ‘Wilhelmshoehe’, ‘Belle Wil­hemshöhe’. Orthographic variant: ‘Belle Wilhelmshöhe’. This is a Trillon seedling.
Photos