International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benichōji

Benichōji

Last Updated:2021/11/12 8:16:50 By:Sueo Takano
407

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1360

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Benichōji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅丁子 べにちょうじ

Meaning:Beni (紅) red; chōji (丁子) clove

Synonym

Benichohji Andoh, 1974, Tsubaki Nyamon, No.86.Different reading for Benichōji.

Benichōzi Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1966, Garden Life, No.17, p.22.Different reading for Benichōji.

Beniteiji Corruption for Benichōji.

紅丁字 Originally published as 紅丁字

Description

» English Description

Hagiya, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias in Japan, pl.223, description, p.156: Leaves broad-elliptic, acuminate­-cuspidate at the apex, margins serrate, petioles 5 mm long, hairy. Flowers of irregular peony type, deep red, (Currant red 821/2) 5-6 cm across by 3 cm deep; petals incurved at apical mar­gin,13-15, the largest, 2.9 cm x 3 cm; 40-50 small, central petaloids, intermingled with stamens, sometimes anemone centered. Collected in Ojiya-shi, Niigata Prefecture in 1959. See colour pl.372, p.158 & p.347, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972. There is also a white varie­gated form named Shibori-chōji.

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.132.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.232. 【花】紅色の唐子〜牡丹咲き、小輪、 3〜4月。【葉】倒卵、小形。【樹】 叢生、矮性、ユキ系。【来歴】西蒲原 郡の民家の栽培種。1959年に石沢進 の採集•命名•発表。白斑の入った ものは絞り丁字。写/植村、文/萩屋。

Photos