International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bernadette Karsten

Bernadette Karsten

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
33

Id:ICR-1470

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bernadette Karsten'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Two Ton Tony Garner, 1967, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.29, No.1, p.18. Renamed Bernadette Karsten.

Description

» English Description

Dekker, 1969, American Camellia Yearbook, p.99 : The raiser, Frank Maitland, renamed his hybrid ‘Two Ton Tony’ for the wife of the Danish Ambas­sador to Colombia. It is a light pink, large semi-double, 15-17.5 cm across and up to 12 cm deep. A C.reticulata x C.japonica hybrid which blooms mid-season to late. Synonym: ‘Two Ton Tony’. Originated by F. Maitland, California, USA. Sport: Bernadette Karsten Variegated.
Photos