International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bethany Fatherree

Bethany Fatherree

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
511

Id:ICR-1513

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bethany Fatherree'

Chinese Name:贝山尼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bethany Fatheree Valdosta Camellias, Nov. 1990, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.4, p.22. Ortho­graphic error for Bethany Fatherree.

Betheny Fatheree Valdosta Camellias, 1987, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.19. Ortho­graphic error for Bethany Fatherree.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.160, Reg. No.1653: A very large rose-pink, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid (‘Crimson Robe’ [Dataohong] x [‘Cor­nelian’ (Damanao) x Mrs D.W. Davis]), blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank V. Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size is 15.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright, average, rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm long x 8 crn wide. Orthographic errors: ‘Bethany Fatheree’, ‘Betheny Fatheree’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第240页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系通过滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种×[滇山茶‘大玛瑙’(Cornelian)品种×红山茶‘戴维斯夫人’(Mrs D.W.Davis)品种]这一杂交组合得到的。花玫瑰粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘呈白色,牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15.5cm,厚7.5cm,花瓣倒长卵圆形,波浪状,排列松散,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,花心有金黄色雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,植

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos