International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bidwell Variegated

Bidwell Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
649

Id:ICR-1615

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bidwell Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fragrant Striped The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.5. Synonym for Bidwell Variegated.

Variegated Bidwell Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940-1941. Orthographic variant for Bidwell Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2 as ‘Bidwell Varie.’. No description. Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947: White, splashed and striped with pink and red. Large, irregular semi-double to loose peony. Vigorous, upright growth with medium size, light green foliage. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA. Synonym: ‘Fragrant Striped’. See Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.1 p.65 for illustr. Sport: Bidwell.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos