International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bidwell

Bidwell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
365

Id:ICR-1614

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1932

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bidwell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bidwell Pink Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.25. Synonym for Bidwell.

Description

» English Description

Lindo, 1932, Nursery Catalogue: Pink. Medium size semi-double. Mid­season blooming. Originated in USA. Synonym: ‘Bidwell Pink’. A sport of Bidwell Variegated.
Photos