International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antonietta Bisi

Antonietta Bisi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
265

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-594

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antonietta Bisi'

Chinese Name:比斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antoinetta Bisi von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.32. Orthographic variant for Antonietta Bisi.

Antoinette Bisi Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic error for Antonietta Bisi.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1846-1847, Catalogue, 27:19. No description: Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General: Pure white, regularly imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1856, Iconographie, Book VII, pl.III: Blossoms above average, formed of oval petals, pure white, tinged with yellow at the centre and regu­larly imbricated. It is of Italian origin and recommended by Count Lechi of Brescia. Orthographic variants: ‘Antoinette Bisi’, ‘Antoinette Bisi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第31页。意大利人培育花白色,花心泛极淡的粉红色调,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽圆,外翻,层叠有序排列,中部花瓣半直立,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos