International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maria Antonietta

Maria Antonietta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
364

Id:ICR-11796

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maria Antonietta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grande Duchesse de Toscane Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie. Synonym for Maria Antonietta.

Maria Anna de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.12. Orthographic error for Maria Antonietta.

Maria Antionetta SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.77. Orthographic error for Maria Antonietta.

Maria Antionette Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Orthographic error for Maria Antonietta.

Maria Antonetta Le Texnier, 1911, Le camellia essais sur 1’histoire de quelqus fleurs d’ornement, p.35. Orthographic error for Maria Antonietta.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.240: The flower is 9-10 cm across, full rose, regular, imbricated from the centre to the circumference, of a cherry red, deeper at the circumference than the centre and marked with bands and broad lines of soft rose. The petals are in 6-7 rows. Those of the first two rows are large, rounded, notched and veined; those of the next rows are long, becoming smaller towards the centre. They are divided vertically by whitish bands and stripes. Ridoli, 1848, Catalogo delle Piante, p.8: Perfect imbrication. Outer petals rounded, inner acuminate. Vivid rose, slightly paler in the centre. All petals almost divided in half by white stripes. A modern listing by Onillon, Angers Catalogue, 1937, p.3 as ‘Marie Antoinette’: Imbricated red. Could be a self red sport. Originated as a seedling in Italy by Ridolfi. Orthographic variant: ‘Marie Antoinette’. Orthographic errors: ‘Maria Antionetta’, ‘Maria Antonetta’, ‘Maria Antoinette’, ‘Maria Antionetta’, ‘Marie Antonietta’, ‘Mariantonia’. Synonym: ‘Marie Antonietta Nova’. See pl.I, Book III, Ver­schaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie.
Photos