International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abate Bianchi

Abate Bianchi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
334

Id:ICR-7

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abate Bianchi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Abbate Bianchi (Lechi)de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la culture du Camellia, p.94. Synonym for Abate Bianchi.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.44. No description. van Houtte, 1851, Catalogue, 44:1. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.3: Imbricated brilliant red with streaks of white in the centre of each petal. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la culture du Camellia, p.94: Flower imbricated, rose, the petals marked at the centre with a streak of white. Synonym: ‘Abbate Bianchi’(Lechi). Originated in Italy by Lechi. According to Burdin Maggiore & Co Catalogue’ 1849 and the Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, this and Emilio Bandiera are synonymous despite being ascribed to different originators.
Photos