International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bill Porter

Bill Porter

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-1652

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bill Porter'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Billy Porter Fendig, 1953 American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Bill Porter.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1948: White. Large, semi-double with large petals. Medium, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated at Jungle Gardens, Louisiana, USA. Synonym: ‘Princess Elizabeth’. Orthographic variant: ‘Billy Porter’. See Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, p.21 for black and white photo.
Photos