International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonfire

Bonfire

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
108

Id:ICR-1799

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonfire'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number 234 Tea Garden Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook. Synonym for Bonfire.

Number 243 Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943 as ‘No.243’. Synonym for Bonfire.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945, (No.243 Tea Gardens): Dark Red. Very large, loose peony form. Originated in the USA.
Photos