International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Generale Bonfante

Generale Bonfante Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
391

Id:ICR-6010

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Generale Bonfante'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Bonfanti Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.32. Orthographic error for Generale Bonfante.

Generale Bonfanti de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.121. Orthographic error for Generale Bonfante.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.107 as ‘Generale Bonfanti’. No description. Orthographic variant: ‘General Bonfante’. Orthographic error: ‘Generale Bonfanti”(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos