International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Generale Fontanella

Generale Fontanella Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
382

Id:ICR-6014

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Generale Fontanella'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Fontanella Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.33. Named for Francesco Fontanella, philologist, hebraist and litterateur, 1768-1827. Orthographic variant for Generale Fontanella.

General Fontenelli Medici Spada, !857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.11. Orthographic error for Generale Fontanella.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.18: [from] Lombardy. No description. Named for Francesco Fontanella, philologist, hebraist and litterateur, 1768-1827. Orthographic variant: ‘General Fontanella’. Orthographic error: ‘General Fontenelli’. Origi­nated in Italy(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos