International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Generale Mengaldo

Generale Mengaldo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
442

Id:ICR-6016

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Generale Mengaldo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gen. Mengaldo Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.7. Abbreviation for Generale Mengaldo.

General Mangaldo RHS., 1950, Camellia and Magnolia Conference Report, p.100. Orthographic error for Generale Mengaldo.

Général Mengaldo Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1852-1853, Catalogue, p.19. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.33: Orthographic variant for Generale Mengaldo.

Generale Mengaldi Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852. Orthographic error for Generale Mengaldo.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.18 as ‘Generale Mengaldi’: [from] Lechi. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.33 as ‘General Men­galdo’: Deep carmine with large, pure white colour blotches. Very large, perfectly imbricated. See pl.II, Book III, Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie. Orthographic variant: ‘General Mengaldo’. Orthographic errors: ‘General Mangaldo’, ‘Generale Mengaldi’. Abbreviation: ‘Gen. Mengaldo’. Erroneously used as a synonym for Mercury Variegated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos