International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonne Chance

Bonne Chance

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
116

Id:ICR-1800

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonne Chance'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bonnie Chance Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Orthographic error for Bonne Chance.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Salmon pink. Medium large, cup-shaped, semi-double. Loose, spreading growth. Originated by Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic error ‘Bonnie Chance’.
Photos