International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brilliant

Brilliant

Last Updated:2022/8/8 9:13:10 By:wangzhonglang
1176

Id:ICR-1926

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brilliant'

Chinese Name:艳丽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blackwell Special  SCCS, 1946, Camellias, p.17. Synonym for Brilliant.

Blackwell's Special Red  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.1. Synonym for Brilliant.

La Paloma  Milling, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.226. Synonym for ‘Paloma’ (Brilliant).

Paloma  Magnolia Gardens & Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Synonym for Brilliant.

Poorman's Purple Dawn  The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.6. Synonym for Brilliant.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939, Full, double red of a most brilliant colour, unusual shade, with very dark, glossy foliage. A bushy grower. Mid-season blooming. Synonyms: ‘Blackwell’s Special’, ‘Blackwell’s Special Red’, ‘Brilliant Red’, ‘Tutcheria’, ‘Paloma’, ‘Poorman’s Purple Dawn’. Originated by Blackwell, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

Brilliant     艳丽  C. japonica)   红山茶。1938,美国,Blackwell培育选出。完全形、洋红色、大轮、花期1~2月、丛状生长。同种异名:Blackwell's SpecialBlackwell's Special RedBrilliant RedPalomaPoorman's Purple DawnTutcheria (撒切尔夫人)。


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos